TRIATHLON WA STATE TEAM
Triathlon WA selects a State Team to support WA athlete development and representation at national and international triathlon events. The team is selected for a period of the specified season, in accordance with the Triathlon WA Selection Policy.
The aim of the Pathway program is to provide a nurturing and supportive environment for the development of West Australian athletes aged between 14-23 years, allowing them to maximise their enjoyment and potential in the sport over time. This is achieved by engaging with the network of athletes, parents and home coaches to support each individual to achieve personal excellence and to prepare athletes for the demands of training, competition and travel during the performance pathway.
The TWA Pathway Program is focused on facilitating development opportunities for each athlete in the WA Team (Youth, Junior and U23) in line with the Triathlon Australia National Pathway Network Strategy and Hierarchy of Discriminators. The aim of the program is to help build the athlete’s knowledge and potential through education and skill sessions, and to develop their racing tactics and technical skills through Draft Legal racing opportunities.
Nominations are closed for the 2023/24 season.
CONTACT INFORMATION
For further enquiries or questions about the TWA Pathway Program State Team, please contact the Triathlon WA Pathways Lead on 9443 9778 or programs@wa.triathlon.org.au
RACING AND EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES
DATE | JUNIOR STATE SERIES RACE | 12-13 | 14-15 | 16-19 |
---|---|---|---|---|
15/10/23 | EXSS DUATHLON | BOLT | BOLT | SPRINT |
26/11/23 | EXSS SPRINT TRIATHLON | BOLT | BOLT | SPRINT |
04/02/24 | ROCKINGHAM FORESHORE TRIATHLON | ENTICER | ENTICER | SPRINT DL |
18/02/24 | LGM BUNBURY CLASSIC | ENTICER | ENTICER | SPRINT |
04/03/24 | JOONDALUP AUTUMN CLASSIC | SC | SC | LC |
24/03/24 | COOGEE BEACH TRIATHLON | FUN | FUN | SPRINT |
DATE | LOCAL DRAFT LEGAL RACE | VENUE | AVAILABLE TO |
---|---|---|---|
10/09/23 | Armadale Draft Legal Duathlon | Champion Lakes | TBD |
21/10/23 | Lightning League Race 1 | Champion Lakes | Y/J/U23 squads |
18/11/23 | Lightning League Race 2 | Champion Lakes | Y/J/U23 squads |
09/12/23 | Lightning League Race 3 | Champion Lakes | Y/J/U23 squads |
23/12/23 | EXSS Draft Legal Supersprint | Champion Lakes | Y/J/U23 squads (Y only race 1&3) |
04/02/24 | Rockingham Foreshore | Rockingham Foreshore | 16+ Draft Legal sprint (12-15 Enticer) |
DATE | SCHOOL SPORT NATIONAL TRIATHLON TEAM SELECTION RACES | VENUE |
---|---|---|
02/11/23 | School Sport WA Secondary Triathlon | Champion Lakes |
26/11/23 | EXSS Sprint Triathlon | Champion Lakes |
17/12/23 | City of Joondalup Coastal Quest | Whitford Nodes |
DATE | EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES | VENUE | AVAILABLE TO |
---|---|---|---|
19/08/23 | TWA Induction Day | Sports HQ, Floreat | Y/J/U23 squads |
28/08/23 | TWA Hormone health seminar | Sports HQ/Online | Y/J/U23 Females |
02/09/23 | TWA Masterclass 1 – Bike Skills | Splendid Park, Yanchep | Y/J/U23 squads |
13/09/23 | TA Psychology Seminar | Online | Y/J/U23 squads |
23/09/23 – 24/09/23 | WA Team Camp | Swan Valley | Y/J/U23 squads |
11/10/23 | TA Motor skills Seminar | Online | Y/J/U23 squads |
Date TBC | TWA Masterclass 2– nutrition, training loads, skills | TBC | Y/J/U23 squads |
12/11/23* Date TBC | TWA Masterclass 3- data, race planning & prep | Sports HQ, Floreat | Y/J/U23 squads |
15/11/23 | TA Growth & Maturation Seminar | Online | Y/J/U23 squads |
25/11/23 | TWA Masterclass 4 – Run Gait and S&C | Wembley | J & U/23 only |
14/01/24 | TWA Masterclass 5 – OWS and Body awareness | TBC | Y/J/U23 squads |
25/02/24 | TWA Masterclass 6 | TBC | Y/J/U23 squads |
HIERARCHY OF DISCRIMINATORS
The below Hierarchy of Discriminators forms the basis for our pathway strategy and what to develop.