Triathlon WA News

WA Athletes perform at the 2018 ITU Grand Final on the Gold Coast - blog post image

WA Athletes perform at the 2018 ITU Grand Final on the Gold Coast

  • Jennifer Vile
  • 17 Sep 2018
  • Posted 3 months ago

Forty seven athletes from WA headed east to the Gold Coast last week to take part in the ITU Grand Final, which incorporate Age Group World Championships in sprint and standard distance events, Elite Juniors, U23, Paratriathlon and Elite Men's and Women's.

Stand out performances in the Age Group Sprint event were from Olivia Smith(Exceed) who came second in the 20-24 age group and Jason Rhine(Exceed) who came 4th in 30-34 age group.   Tineke Denton(Exceed), Alison Thompson(Exceed), Andree Carr(Fremantle), Kim Tyler(EFS) and Richard Burnell(EFS) finished in the top 10 in their age groups which is a massive achievement in such an international field.

In the Age Group Standard Distance Janet Ferguson(Fremantle) took the podium in third in the 55-59 age group.  Caroline Anderson(Stadium) came fourth in the 50-54 age group.

Sally Pilbeam(BYL) had an outstanding result in the Paratriathlon, taking second in the PTS4W category.  Kira Hedgeland took 7th in the U23 Women's with her sister Kira coming 27th. Luke Bate(UWA) came 33rd in the Elite Juniors.

Whilst not WA athletes it was great to see Australian athlete Ashleigh Gentle take out the Women's Elite race. Jake Birtwhistle capped off a stellar season with a 7th in the Elite Men's race, resulting in a third place in the overall rankings for the ITU season.  This was the first time in 8 years an Australian athlete has ranked in the top 3 internationally.

A number of WA members were also recognised at the Triathlon Australia's Celebration of Champions on Thursday night.  Sue Scott(NCTC) was a joint winner of the Rob George Award for Technical Officials.  Steve Gleeson (BYL) was a finalist for the Age Group Coach of the Year.  Daniel Kempson, Luke Bate(UWA), Taylor Kroyer(BYL), Rhianna Hepburn(BYL) and Maisy Redden(BYL) were recognised for their top three placing in the Australian Youth and Junior Series.  Felicity Sheedy-Ryan(UWA) and Alec Davison(Fremantle) were also recognised for winning the Elite World Championships for Duathlon and Cross Triathlon respectively at Penticton in 2017.

For the full list of results click here.

Trackback Link
http://www.triwa.com.au/BlogRetrieve.aspx?BlogID=15977&PostID=761777&A=Trackback
Trackbacks
Post has no trackbacks.

GET THE LATEST TRIATHLON NEWS FOR WESTERN AUSTRALIA

SIGN UP
OUR SPONSORS
ASSOCIATIONS